CIARP 2010 Home | News | Accepted Papers | Program | Contact Us             Guadalajara, Mexico

   » Home
   » News
   » Conference Info
   » Invited Speakers
   » Program
   » Accepted Papers
   » Award to the best paper
   » Committees
   » Venue
   » Accommodation
   » São Paulo
   » Registration
   » Org. ,Support & Sponsors
   » Intructions for authors
   » Paper Submission
   » Ciarp 2009

  

       iapr

   LNCS
  

Program

Nov. 8

Monday, November 8
  Registration and welcome coffee
9:00am-10:30am

Tutorial 1: Introduction to Kernel Machines

Stéphane Canu, LITIS, Rouen, France

10:30am-10:40am C o f f e e      B r e a k
10:40am-12:00pm

Tutorial 1 (Cont.): Introduction to Kernel Machines

Stéphane Canu, LITIS, Rouen, France

12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm-2:30pm

Tutorial 2: Multimodal Human-Computer Interaction for
Mobile Computing

Matthew Turk, UC Santa Barbara, USA

2:30pm-2:40pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
2:40pm-4:00pm

Tutorial 2(Cont.): Multimodal Human-Computer Interaction for
Mobile Computing

Matthew Turk, UC Santa Barbara, USA

4:00pm-4:30pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
4:30pm-6:00pm

Tutorial 3: Soft Computing, f-Granulation and Pattern Recognition

Sankar Kumar Pal, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India

6:00pm-6:10pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
6:10pm-7:30pm

Tutorial 3(Cont.): Soft Computing, f-Granulation and Pattern Recognition

Sankar Kumar Pal, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata, India

7:30pm Welcome Cocktail Reception

Nov. 9

Tuesday, November 9
  Registration
9:00am-9:15am

Welcome address

9:15am-10:15am

Invited Conference: Design of pattern classifiers using
optimum-path forest
with applications in image analysis

Alexandre Falcao, university of Campinas, Brazil

10:15am-10:45am C o f f e e      B r e a k
10:45am-12:00pm

Oral session 1: Color, shape and texture

Color texture analysis and classification: an agent approach based on partially self-avoiding deterministic walks
Backes, André; Martinez, Alexandre; Bruno, Odemir

Characterizing 3D Shapes Using Fractal Dimension
Backes, André; Eler, Danilo; Minghim, Rosane; Bruno, Odemir


Multiresolution histogram analysis for color reduction
Ramella, Giuliana; Sanniti di Baja, Gabriella

12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-3:30pm

Poster session 1


Posters: Coding and compression, video, tracking


Grid Smoothing: A Graph-based Approach
Noel, Guillaume; Hamam, Yskandar; djouani, karim


A Quality Analysis on JPEG 2000 Compressed Leukocyte Images by Means of Segmentation Algorithms
Falcón-Ruiz, Alexander; Sahli, Hichem; Taboada-Crispí, Alberto; Paz-Viera, Juan

Comments on Matrix-Based Secret Sharing Scheme for Images
Elsheh, Esam; Ben Hamza, Abdessamad

A Very Low Bit-Rate Minimalist Video Encoder Based on Matching Pursuits
Lima, Vitor; Pedrini, Helio

An unified transition detection based on bipartite graph matching approach
Guimarães, Silvio; Souza, Kleber; Silva, Henrique; Patrocínio Jr., Zenilton

A New Dissimilarity Measure for Trajectories with Applications in Anomaly Detection.
Espinosa, Dustin Luis; García, Edel

Modelling Postures of Human Movements
Djamila, Medjahed Gamaz; Nazim, Haouchine; Houssem Eddine, Gueziri

Detection and Tracking of Driver`s Hands in Real Time
Crespo Soto, Raul; Cabello, Enrique; Conde, Cristina; Martín de Diego, Isaac


Posters: Speech, natural language, document


Speaker Verification in Noisy Environment using Missing Feature Approach
Ribas Gonzalez, Dayana; Calvo de Lara, José Ramón; Lleida Solano, Eduardo; Villalba López, Jesús

Fast k-NN classifier for documents based on a graph structure
Artigas-Fuentes, Fernando José; Pons-Porrata, Aurora; Gil-García, Reynaldo; Badía-Contelles, José Manuel

Comparative Analysis between Wavelets for the Identification of Pathological Voices
Almeida, Náthalee; Bresolin, Adriano; Soares, Heliana; Guerreiro, Ana Maria; Silva, Sandro

Comparison of HMM and DTW for Isolated Word Recognition System of Punjabi Language
Kumar, Ravinder;

A combination of classifiers for the Pronominal Anaphora Resolution in Basque
Zelaia Jauregi, Ana; Arregi Uriarte, Olatz; Sierra, Basilio; Diaz de Illarraza, Arantza; Ceberio, Klara; Goenaga, Iakes

Text Segmentation by Clustering Cohesion
Medina-Pagola, José; Abella-Pérez, Raúl

Multiple clues for license plate detection and recognition
Pablo Augusto, NEGRI; Acevedo, Daniel; Tepper, Mariano Hernan; Jacobo, Julio; Mejail, Marta

3:30pm-4:00pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
4:00pm-5:15pm

Oral session 2: Graphs and hypergraphs

Graph of Words Embedding for Molecular Structure-Activity Relationship Analysis
Gibert, Jaume; Valveny, Ernest; Bunke, Horst

A Hypergraph Reduction Algorithm for Joint Segmentation and Classification of Satellite Image Content
RITAL, Soufiane; Ducournau, Aurélien; Bretto, Alain

A static video summarization method based on hierarchical clustering
Guimarães, Silvio; Gomes, Willer

5:30-6:30pm

Steering Committee Meeting

Nov. 10

Wednesday, November 10
9:00am-10:00am

Invited Conference: Recent advances in kernel machines

Stéphane Canu, LITIS, Rouen, France

10:00am-10:30am C o f f e e      B r e a k
10:30am-11:45am

Oral session 3: Biomedical imaging

Histopathological Image Classification Using Stain Component Features on a pLSA Model
Díaz, Gloria; Romero, Eduardo

Modified Expectation Maximization Algorithm for MRI segmentation
Donoso, Ramiro; Veloz, Alejandro; Allende-Cid, Héctor; Allende, Héctor

Generation of synthetic multifractal realistic surfaces based on natural model and lognormal cascade : application to MRI
classification.
KHIDER, Mohamed; TALEB-AHMED, Abdelmalik; HADDAD, Boualem

11:45am-12:45pm

Invited Conference: Computational illumination

Matthew Turk, UC Santa Barbara, USA

12:45pm-2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm-4:00pm

Poster session 2:


Posters: Image filtering and segmentation


Non Local Image Denoising using Image Adapted Neighborhoods
Pardo, Alvaro

A Quantitative Evaluation of Fixed-Pattern Noise Reduction Methods in Imaging Systems
san martin, cesar; Torres, Sergio; vera, esteban; Meza, Pablo

Vessel Centerline Tracking in CTA and MRA Images Using Hough Transform
Macedo, Maysa; Mekkaoui, Choukri; Jackowski, Marcel

Automatic Image Segmentation Optimized by Bilateral Filtering
Martinez, Estibaliz; Sanchez, Javier; Arquero, Agueda; Renza Torres, Diego

Pansharpening of High and Medium Resolution Satellite Images Using Bilateral Filtering
Renza Torres, Diego; Martinez, Estibaliz; Arquero, Agueda; Sanchez, Javier

Color Image Segmentation by means of a Similarity Function
Felipe-Riveron, Edgardo; Sánchez Fernández, Luis Pastor; Alvarado-Cervantes, Rodolfo

Image Segmentation Using Quadtree-Based Similarity Graph and Normalized Cut
Carvalho, Marco; Costa, André; Ferreira, Anselmo

A genetic-algorithm-based fusion system optimization for 3D image interpretation
Valet, Lionel; S.L.P de Lima, Beatriz; G. Evsukoff, Alexandre


Posters: Feature extration, shape, texture, geometry and morphology


Quaternion Atomic Function Wavelet for Applications in Image Processing
Moya Sanchez, Eduardo Ulises; Corrochano, Eduardo Bayro

A complex network-based approach for texture analysis
Backes, André; Bruno, Odemir; Casanova, Dalcimar

Enhancing gabor wavelets using volumetric fractal dimension
Gomez Zuniga, Alvaro; Bruno, Odemir

Comparison of Shape Descriptors for Mice Behavior Recognition
Pistori, Hemerson; Souza, Kleber Padovani de; Souza, Albert Schiaveto de; Machado, Bruno Brandoli; Gonçalves, Wesley
Nunes; Silva, Jonathan de Andrade

Ridge Linking using an Adaptive Oriented Mask applied to Plant Root Images with Thin Structures
Perciano, Talita; André de Castro Jorge, Lúcio; Hirata Jr, Roberto

Parameter Estimation for Ridge Detection in Images with Thin Structures
Perciano, Talita; Hirata Jr, Roberto; André de Castro Jorge, Lúcio

Experimental Comparison of Orthogonal Moments as Feature Extraction Methods for Character Recognition
Vega-Pons, Sandro; Garea-Llano, Eduardo; Duval Poo, Miguel

4:00pm-4:30pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
4:30pm- 5:45pm

Oral session 4: Retrieval, mining and learning

Content-Based Emblem Retrieval using Zernike Moments
Cura, Ezequiel Adrian; Tepper, Mariano Hernan; Mejail, Marta

A New Algorithm for Training SVMs using Approximate Minimal Enclosing Balls
Nanculef, Ricardo; Gasparo, Maria Grazia; Sartori, Claudio; Lodi, Stefano; Frandi, Emanuele

A Hybrid Face Recognition Approach Using GPUMLib
Lopes, Noel; Ribeiro, Bernardete

20:00pm Conference Dinner

Nov. 11

Thursday, November 11
9:00am-10:00am

Invited Conference: Vision-based control of robot motion

Seth Hutchinson, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign

10:00am-10:30am C o f f e e      B r e a k
10:30am-11:45am

Oral session 5: Learning, recognition and clustering

Self-Training for Handwritten Text Line Recognition
Frinken, Volkmar; Bunke, Horst

Improving the Dynamic Hierarchical Compact Clustering Algorithm by Using Feature Selection
Gil-García, Reynaldo; Pons-Porrata, Aurora

Background Division, A Suitable Technique for Moving Object Detection
Izquierdo-Guerra, Walter; Garcia-Reyes, Edel

11:45am-12:45pm

Poster session 3:

12:45pm-2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm-3:30pm

Poster session 3 (cont.):


Posters: Face segmentation and recognition, biometry


Improving Face Segmentation in Thermograms using Image Signatures
Filipe, Silvio; Alexandre, Luís

On combining local DCT with preprocessing sequence for face recognition under varying lighting conditions
Mendez-Vazquez, Heydi; Garcia-Reyes, Edel; Chan, Chi-Ho; Kittler, Josef

On Improving Dissimilarity-Based Classifications Using a Statistical Similarity Measure
Kim, Sang-Woon; Duin, Robert

A rotation invariant face recognition method based on complex network
Gonçalves, Wesley Nunes; Bruno, Odemir; Silva, Jonathan de Andrade

Illumination Invariant Face Image Representation using Quaternions
Rizo-Rodriguez, Dayron; Garcia-Reyes, Edel; Mendez-Vazquez, Heydi

A Contrario Detection of False Matches in Iris Recognition
Mottalli, Marcelo; Mejail, Marta E.; Tepper, Mariano


Posters: Statistical approaches, learning, classification, mining


A functional density-based nonparametric approach for statistical calibration
Hernández, Noslen; Biscay, Rolando J.; Villa-Vialaneix, Nathalie; Talavera-Bustamante, Isneri

Feature Extraction using Circular Statistics Applied to Volcano Monitoring
san martin, cesar; Fuentealba, Gustavo; Curilem, Millaray; Soto, Gustavo; melgarejo, carlos

Improving the Accuracy of the Optimum-Path Forest Supervised Classifier for Large Datasets
de Rezende, Pedro; Castelo-Fernández, César; Falcão, Alexandre; Papa, João Paulo

Assessment of a modified version of the EM algorithm for remote sensing data classification
Sehn Korting, Thales; Fonseca, Leila; Erthal, Guaraci Jose; Dutra, Luciano Vieira

A Sequential Minimal Optimization Algorithm for the All-Distances Support Vector Machine
Candel, Diego; Ñanculef, Ricardo; Concha, Carlos; Allende, Héctor

Aerosol Optical Thickness Retrieval from Satellite Observation using Support Vector Regression
Nguyen, Thi Nhat Thanh; Bottoni, Maurizio; Cavicchi, Mario; Campalani, Piero; Mantovani, Simone

An overproduce-and-choose strategy to create classifier ensembles with tuned SVM parameters applied to real-world fault
diagnosis
Wandekokem, Estefhan; Varejão, Flavio M.; Rauber, Thomas W

Multi-Objective Semi-supervised Feature Selection and Model Selection based on Pearson's Correlation Coefficient
Coelho, Frederico; Braga, Antonio Padua; Verleysen, Michel

Introducing ROC curves as error measure functions. A new approach to train ANN-based biomedical data classifiers.
Guevara López, Miguel Angel; Oliveira, Eugenio; Ramos Pollan, Raul

Partition Selection Approach for Hierarchical Clustering based on Clustering Ensemble
Vega-Pons, Sandro; Ruiz-Shulcloper, Jose

The Imbalanced Problem in Morphological Galaxy Classification
de la Calleja, Jorge; Medina, Ma. Auxilio; López Domínguez, Eduardo; Benitez, Antonio; Fuentes, Olac; Huerta, Gladis

Exploiting Contextual Information for Image Re-Ranking
Guimarães Pedronette, Daniel Carlos; Torres, Ricardo

Assessing the Role of Spatial Relations for the Object Recognition Task
Morales González-Quevedo, Annette; Garcia-Reyes, Edel

Automatic Representation of Semantic Abstraction of Geographical Data by means of Classification
Larin-Fonseca, Rainer; Garea-Llano, Eduardo

3:30pm-4:00pm C o f f e e      B r e a k
4:00pm- 5:15pm

Oral session 6: Bayesian and statistical methods

Concept Formation using Incremental Gaussian Mixture Models
Heinen, Milton; Engel, Paulo

Integrating phonological knowledge in ASR systems for Spanish language
Olaso, Javier Mikel; Torres, María Inés

Inference of restricted stochastic Boolean GRN's by Bayesian error and entropy based criteria
Martins Junior, David Correa; Hashimoto, Ronaldo Fumio; Louzada, Vitor Hugo; de Oliveira, Evaldo Araújo

5:15pm Closing session
Home | Contact Us                   
Copyright © 2009 - 2010 Advanced Technologies Applications Center of Cuba